Home > Resources & Information > DIY Makeup Remover

DIY Makeup Remover

The market is flooded with cosmetic products, many of them containing low-quality ingredients or ingredients providing no actual benefits. When removing eye makeup, the Eye Eclipse is designed to shield the delicate under eye skin from excessive rubbing, which can cause premature wrinkling or puffiness. Stay younger looking even longer by combining your nighttime beauty regimen with an affordable makeup remover that provides valuable benefits without adding scents, coloring agents or other artificial chemicals.

Many of you may currently be opting for an oil-free makeup remover off the shelf, and that's likely because of a few common misconceptions about oil or because you've found the oil used in your old makeup remover to be of low quality.

First, let's address these misconceptions:

Although oil is oily, it does not always lead to an oily complexion. If you've ever used a soap with detergents or an alcohol-based product on your skin, you know that while at first, your skin appears oil-free, the shine quickly reappears with a vengeance. That's because your skin requires a moisture barrier. Without it, your skin's oil production goes into overdrive, and continuing to tackle this problem with soaps or alcohol will inevitably result in irritation, breakouts and splotchy dry patches.
A bioavailable oil that absorbs quickly without clogging pores delivers nourishing ingredients and valuable moisture to bring balance to the skin.

Non-clogging versus clogging

Not all oils will be suited for skin care. Some oils are comedogenic, which is just a nice way to say "pore clogging." While a small percentage of skin care addicts won’t have any adverse reaction to comedogenic products, most of us develop whiteheads or pimples.

Comedogenic oils are identified on a scale ranging from one to five. A "one" rating indicates a very low incidence of pore clogging potential. A "five" rating almost always guarantees a breakout.

With so many oils on the market, it can be difficult to choose. We recommend choosing an oil that's non-comedogenic, first and foremost, to reduce any chance of adverse reactions. Below, we've compiled a short list of popular oils by their comedogenic ratings. Some may surprise you; for example, many folks believe that coconut oil is an ideal beauty product. In fact, coconut oil has one of the highest pore-clogging potentials.
That doesn't mean that coconut oil or other oils on this list don't provide plenty of other benefits, for example, in hair care or as treatments for scarring or eczema.

Comedogenic Rating: 2
Oils with a "two" rating may or may not clog pores.

  • Jojoba oil
  • Lanolin oil
  • Olive oil
  • Peach kernel oil
  • Sweet almond oil

Comedogenic Rating: 3
Oils with a "three" rating will almost definitely clog pores, especially for people with normal to sensitive skin.

  • Avocado oil
  • Chia seed oil
  • Cottonseed oil
  • Sesame oil

Comedogenic Rating: 4
Oils with a "four" rating will clog pores in the majority of folks.

  • Cocoa butter
  • Coconut oil
  • Linseed oil
  • Flax seed oil

Comedogenic Rating: 5
Oils with a "five" rating shouldn't be used on skin.

  • Soybean oil

When creating your own makeup remover, choosing an oil with a low comedogenic rating will ensure beautiful skin without the chance of breakouts. Below is a list of our favorite non-comedogenic oils and their unique benefits.

Argan Oil

Argan oil is widely used in a variety of personal care products, from hair care to lotions. It's often marketed as "Moroccan" or "purely Moroccan", because this is where the argan tree grows. However, it's important to note that not all "Moroccan argan oils" are actually the real deal.
This coveted product is sometimes reproduced and marketed as pure, but a quick glance at its ingredients might prove otherwise. Avoid argan oils that contain fragrances, preservatives or water as these dilute your product and can cause adverse reactions. Similarly, make note of how your argan oil is packaged. Unless it's contained in a glass amber bottle, you're getting something that's either fake or has been compromised by ultraviolet rays or plastic components.

Real argan oil is definitely worth the price, which can be quite steep. It contains vitamin E, phenol compounds, carotenes and fatty acids. The phenol compounds contained in argan oil provide the same kinds of powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory results as green tea and red wine. Argan oil is hydrating, soothing and healing.

Genuine argan oil smells a little nutty.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp oil is created by compressing the seeds of the hemp plant, a variety of cannabis. Hemp is a highly valuable resource because it grows quickly and can be used in such a wide range of applications, from building materials to food.

Hemp seeds contain fatty acids omega-3 (alpha-linoleic) and -6 (linoleic) as well as Vitamin E. Alpha-linoleic acids soothe skin while linoleic acids hydrate and plump skin.

Genuine cold-pressed and unrefined hemp seed smells a little nutty or grassy.

Shea Butter

Shea butter comes from the nuts of the shea tree. Most commonly, shea butter is confused with kpangnan butter or African butter, which is a mustard yellow color compared to the faint ivory color of shea. Both of these products, when minimally refined, provide a wide range of vitamins and fatty acids that soothe, hydrate and balance skin. Fatty acids act as emollients (they keep moisture in), but don't clog pores. Vitamin A in shea butter are thought to increase cell turnover and activate collagen production. Vitamin E is soothing, hydrating and anti-inflammatory, as well as having antioxidant qualities.

Shea butter and African butter have a very mild scent.

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil contains a high concentration of plant sterols, which are natural compounds that provide a variety of health benefits when eaten, and are thought to strengthen and protect the skin from the outside.
In addition, sunflower oil delivers a powerful dose of vitamin E and squalene. Squalene has a complicated role in biochemistry, but on skin it is simply a an effective emollient with antioxidant properties.

Sunflower oil has no scent.

Safflower Oil

Safflower oil is very similar to sunflower oil and provides the same cosmetic advantaegs. Safflower oil is full of linoleic acid which acts as an emollient as well as a healing compound.

Like sunflower oil, safflower oil does not have a scent.

Castor Oil

Some people will have a natural aversion to castor oil because they'll always associate it with its taste. Castor oil was and is an effective, albeit, nasty way to relieve constipation, and we wouldn't wish having to swallow the stuff upon anyone.

However, we recommend this oil for skin because it consists mostly of fatty acids called triglycerides. These fats are incredibly emollient (help skin keep moisture) and provide a wonderfully soothing and replenishing feel.
In addition, castor oil contains ricin-oleic acid - another type of fatty acid, which provides anti-inflammatory effects.

Surprisingly, castor oil is completely odorless.

Emu Oil

Emu oil is not a vegan or vegetarian option as it is derived from the fat tissues of emus. When minimally refined, it contains omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids for plumping, hydrating and anti-inflammatory effects.

Emu oil is odorless.

Neem Oil

The oil of the neem tree has been touted for its health benefits for centuries. Neem oil is used to treat inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, and is an excellent treatment for inflammation and fine scarring. When added to your pet's bathing routine, it can help to manage fleas, ticks and other parasites. The main components of neem oil are triglycerides, linoleic acid, alpha-linoleic acid and oleic acid (omega 3, 6 and 9).

Although the benefits of neem are well understood, we recommend using extreme caution when applying this product. Pure neem oil has a potent smell that combines peanuts with garlic spice.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip oil is found in the seeds in wild rose bushes and contains a high concentration of omega-3, -6 and -9. It acts as an emollient to trap moisture without clogging pores and delivers a wide range of benefits including antioxidants and anti-inflammatories. Rosehip oil has historically been used to reduce signs of aging and scarring, and will absorb quickly without leaving a residue.

This oil is not extracted from rose petals and doesn’t have a flowery scent. This oil's odor is mild, similar to olive.

Once you’ve found the oil of your choice, creating a natural at-home makeup remover can be as quick and easy as combining oil and water on a disposable paper or reusable cotton cloth.

You may choose to add additional natural ingredients such as essential oils of carrot seed, neroli or rose.
Ensure that when using essential oils, you follow the recommended dilution formula. Dilute essential oils in water, oil or both – then apply the finished solution to your cloth.

Never use tea tree, peppermint, eucalyptus, menthol, clove or wintergreen oils on or around eyes.
Never use essential oils undiluted.